FAQ


Having difficulty finding out information about Herne Bay FC? Coming soon we will try to answer what we regularly get asked into a simplified page.


MINI BUS QUESTIONS
How do I book the Mini Bus?
All booking enquiries should go through Peter Guise either on 07767 472170 or email

CLUBHOUSE QUESTIONS
Is alcohol allowed in view of the pitch during FA Cup ties FA Cup Rule 13.B.ii The consumption of alcohol in the ground or premises during the period of a match shall be subject to the terms of the Club licence agreement and the Sporting Events (Control of Alcohol) Act 1985 and/or any successor legislation. Glasses, glass bottles, or cans containing alcohol are not permitted outside of the Clubhouse and must not be brought into grounds.

In other words, alcohol can be taken into pitch side areas as long as it is in containers that could do no personal harm, and in FA Cup Preliminary and Qualifying Rounds. This is as long as the Club’s licence doesn’t state otherwise.